WPA Logo
WPA Network  
 
 
  • Lynden
  • Burlington-Edison
  • Liberty (Renton)
  • Archbishop Murphy
  • Sehome
  • Sammamish
  • Cedarcrest
  • Anacortes
  • Bellingham
  • Blaine
  • Mountlake Terrace
  • Sedro-Woolley
2020 District 1/2 2A Girls Basketball
SHARE

2020 District 1/2

2A Girls Basketball

Finals at Mt Vernon High School
Wed, Feb 12 - Fri, Feb 21

District 1 Contact

Director: Robert Polk
Treasurer: Don Beazizo

PO Box 1133
Burlington, WA 98233
Email: NWDist1@gmail.com
Director Phone: 425-268-3716
Treasurer Phone: 360-708-5587

District 2 Contact

Director: Tom & Marilyn Doyle
1012 110th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA 98004-6809
E-Mail: seaking2@juno.com
Phone: (425) 646-1584
Fax: (425) 646-1821

Tournament Director

TBD

Bracketologist

Ted House
WPA Network

Webmaster

Mark Martin
WPA Network

Admissions

Adults / Students w/o ASB $7.00.

Students w/ ASB $5.00.

Children / Seniors $5.00.

Tournament Seeding

1Seed #1Lynden
2Seed #2Burlington-Edison
3Seed #3Liberty (Renton)
4Seed #4Archbishop Murphy
5Seed #5Sehome
6Seed #6Sammamish
7Seed #7Cedarcrest
8Seed #8Anacortes
9Seed #9Bellingham
10Seed #10Blaine
11Seed #11Mountlake Terrace
12Seed #12Sedro-Woolley
Wed, Feb 12 - Fri, Feb 21
Finals at Mt Vernon High School
February 21
  
February 19
  
February 17
  
February 12
at Higher Seed
  
February 14
at Higher Seed
  
February 17
  
February 21
 
         
#1 11 Mountlake Terra 44
6 Sammamish 65
         
           
#5 6 Sammamish 49
3 Liberty (Renton 44
      
      
#11 7 Cedarcrest 41
3 Liberty (Renton 62
          
   
#13 4 Archbishop Murp 37
3 Liberty (Renton 43
    
#2 10 Blaine 24
7 Cedarcrest 64
    
#9 6 Sammamish 44
2 Burlington-Edis 66
   
         
#6 7 Cedarcrest 37
2 Burlington-Edis 55
     
#15 8 Anacortes 42
3 Liberty (Renton 54
              
  
#14 8 Anacortes 54
6 Sammamish 50
     
#3 12 Sedro-Woolley 35
5 Sehome 42
       
#16 2 Burlington-Edis 44
1 Lynden 67
         
#7 5 Sehome 42
4 Archbishop Murp 56
     
     
#12 8 Anacortes 50
5 Sehome 38
         
        
#4 9 Bellingham 36
8 Anacortes 55
    
#10 4 Archbishop Murp 31
1 Lynden 53
   
          
#8 8 Anacortes 33
1 Lynden 59
     
                
                  

Hover mouse over game box for more game deteails

Team Awards

(Top 3 to Regionals)

Champion
Winner Game 16
Second Place
Loser Game 16
Third Place
Winner Game 15
Wed, Feb 12 - Fri, Feb 21
Finals at Mt Vernon High School
February 21
  
February 19
  
February 17
  
February 12
at Higher Seed
  
February 14
at Higher Seed
  
February 17
  
February 21
 
         
#1 11 Mountlake Terra 44
6 Sammamish 65
         
           
#5 6 Sammamish 49
3 Liberty (Renton 44
      
      
#11 7 Cedarcrest 41
3 Liberty (Renton 62
          
   
#13 4 Archbishop Murp 37
3 Liberty (Renton 43
    
#2 10 Blaine 24
7 Cedarcrest 64
    
#9 6 Sammamish 44
2 Burlington-Edis 66
   
         
#6 7 Cedarcrest 37
2 Burlington-Edis 55
     
#15 8 Anacortes 42
3 Liberty (Renton 54
              
  
#14 8 Anacortes 54
6 Sammamish 50
     
#3 12 Sedro-Woolley 35
5 Sehome 42
       
#16 2 Burlington-Edis 44
1 Lynden 67
         
#7 5 Sehome 42
4 Archbishop Murp 56
     
     
#12 8 Anacortes 50
5 Sehome 38
         
        
#4 9 Bellingham 36
8 Anacortes 55
    
#10 4 Archbishop Murp 31
1 Lynden 53
   
          
#8 8 Anacortes 33
1 Lynden 59
     
                
                  
Tap game box for more game details

Team Awards

(Top 3 to Regionals)

Champion
Winner Game 16
Second Place
Loser Game 16
Third Place
Winner Game 15
 
Wednesday, February 12, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#3 7:00 PM
Sehome HS
Sedro-Woolley 35
@Sehome 42
Sehome to #7 Out
#4 7:00 PM
Anacortes HS
Bellingham 36
@Anacortes 55
Anacortes to #8 Out
#2 7:00 PM
Cedarcrest HS
Blaine 24
@Cedarcrest 64
Cedarcrest to #6 Out
#1 7:00 PM
Sammamish HS
Mountlake Terrace 44
@Sammamish 65
Sammamish to #5 Out
 
Friday, February 14, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#8 7:00 PM
Lynden HS
Anacortes 33
@Lynden 59
Lynden to #10 Anacortes to #12
#7 7:00 PM
Archbishop Murphy HS
Sehome 42
@Archbishop Murphy 56
Archbishop Murphy to #10 Sehome to #12
#6 7:00 PM
BEHS Gymnasium
Cedarcrest 37
@Burlington-Edison 55
Burlington-Edison to #9 Cedarcrest to #11
#5 7:00 PM
Liberty HS
Sammamish 49
@Liberty (Renton) 44
Sammamish to #9 Liberty (Renton) to #11
 
Monday, February 17, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#9 6:00 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Sammamish 44
@Burlington-Edison 66
Burlington-Edison to #16 Sammamish to #14
#11 6:00 PM
Mt. Vernon Christian
Liberty (Renton) 62
@Cedarcrest 41
Liberty (Renton) to #13 Out
#10 7:30 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Archbishop Murphy 31
@Lynden 53
Lynden to #16 Archbishop Murphy to #13
#12 7:30 PM
Mt. Vernon Christian
Sehome 38
@Anacortes 50
Anacortes to #14 Out
 
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#13 6:00 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Liberty (Renton) 43
@Archbishop Murphy 37
Liberty (Renton) to #15 Out
#14 7:30 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Anacortes 54
@Sammamish 50
Anacortes to #15 Out
 
Friday, February 21, 2020
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#15 6:00 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Liberty (Renton) 54
@Anacortes 42
Third Place Out
#16 7:30 PM
Mt Vernon HS
Burlington-Edison 44
@Lynden 67
Champion Second Place